Privacy Policy - PetBond
Menu

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY NOTICE

PetBond Limited (“PetBond“, “we”, “us” or “our“) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Notice tells you about your privacy rights and sets out how we, as a data controller, collect and process personal data relating to you.

1. About Us

PetBond is Ireland’s most safe & trusted online platform where anyone can source a happy & healthy pet. With peace of mind, you can safely choose from any of our PetBond approved breeder or rescue centre options. We are run by experienced veterinary surgeons, who care about you and your pet.

Your privacy is important to us and maintaining your trust is paramount to us. We are fully committed to keeping your personal information safe. This privacy notice is intended to provide you with information about the personal information we collect and how that information is used and shared.

2. Information we may collect from you

“Personal data” means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. We collect personal data on our website through our online registration and submission forms and during the process of rehoming pets and certifying PetBond approved breeders. We collect personal data on our website (https://petbond.ie/) about the following categories of users:

User Types of data
Members of the public, who would like adopt a pet or put a pet up for adoption.

  • Name;
  • Email address;
  • Phone number;
  • Copies of any correspondence you send to us or other users.
 
PetBond Approved Breeders.
  • Name;
  • Email address;
  • Phone number;
  • Website and/or social media URLs;
  • Postal address;
  • ID and/or proof of address documents (e.g. passports or utility bills);
  • Photos; and
  • License information.
 
Charities, rescue centres, or veterinary practices that would like to partner with us.

  • Name;
  • Email address;
  • Phone number;
  • Postal address;



If you do not provide us with the requested information, we may not be able to provide you with our services.

Note: If you provide us with personal data relating to other people you must first: (a) inform the person about the content of this Privacy Notice; and (b) obtain any legally required consent from that person to the sharing of their personal data in this manner.

In addition to the information provided to us, we may collect certain information when you visit our website, as explained below under ‘Cookies’. In providing our services, we may also receive personal data indirectly. Categories of such personal data include names, addresses, contact information and other information that is relevant to the provision of our services.

3. How we use the personal data we collect

We will only use your personal data for the purposes and legal bases set out in the table below.

Purpose(s) for Processing Legal Basis
To provide our services to members of the public, registered breeders, charities, rescue centres, or veterinary practices, including:

Ø providing a platform where anyone can source a happy & healthy pet;

Ø ensuring that pets have been sourced from safe, ethical, and trusted breeders or animal centres;

Ø creating a Network of Care and raising awareness of animal welfare issues.

Processing applications to register as a certified breeder. This includes contacting vets or other 3rd parties in order to certify the application.

This processing is necessary to support our legitimate interests in managing our business, provided such interests are not overridden by your rights and interests.

You have the right to object at any time where processing is based on our legitimate interests.

We have carried out a balancing test to ensure that your interests do not override our legitimate business interest. For more information on this balancing test, please contact info@petbond.ie.

Managing and operating our website – to keep it updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy. This includes:

Ø website metrics and other analytics data;

Ø cookies; and

Ø feedback and comments we receive.

Such data will be used in optimising marketing strategies and customer communications.

Ensuring that pets and animals that are rehomed via the website requires adherence to all applicable animal welfare legislation and standards. Such legislation includes but is not limited to:

Ø Control of Dogs Regulations 1998;

Ø Prohibition on Tail Docking and Dew Claw Removal (Dogs) Regulations 2014;

Ø Regulation (EU) 2015/262;

Ø S.I. No. 201/2016 – Equidae (Change of Ownership);

Ø Microchipping of Dogs Regulations 2015;

Ø Dog Breeding Establishments Act 2010;

Ø Protection of Animals Acts 1911 and 1965;

Ø Control of Dogs Act 1986; and

Ø Control of Dogs (Amendment) Act 1992.

This processing of your data is necessary in order for us to comply with any legal or regulatory obligations.
Marketing and providing you with information about our services. This may include:

Ø newsletters;

Ø email lists; and

Ø surveys.

We will obtain your consent prior to sending you marketing materials or other communications for the purpose of advertising our services.

You can withdraw your consent at any time.

To opt out of receiving marketing materials, please email info@petbond.ie.



Other processing purposes

If we intend to process your personal data for any other purpose, we will inform you of this purpose and the legal basis for the processing.

4. Data Retention

Your information is securely stored on our document storage platforms.

We will retain personal data for the following retention periods:

Documents Retained Retention Period
User account information (e.g. usernames, passwords, email addresses).

7 years:

Actions founded on breach of contract may be brought for up to six years from the date on which the cause of action occurred, plus a 1 year period to allow the service of the claim (Statute of Limitations 1957, s.11).

Contact details for marketing purposes (e.g. email addresses, social media data).

We will retain this data for as long as you opt in to receive marketing communications.

Should you inform us that you wish to opt out of receiving such communications, this information will be securely deleted without undue delay.

Supporting documents for registered breeder applications (e.g. copy of ID, license number, utility bills). 7 years:

Actions founded on breach of contract may be brought for up to six years from the date on which the cause of action occurred, plus a 1 year period to allow the service of the claim (Statute of Limitations 1957, s.11).

Record of all correspondence (e.g. requests, complaints, advice, warnings, information) 7 years:

Actions founded on breach of contract may be brought for up to six years from the date on which the cause of action occurred, plus a 1 year period to allow the service of the claim (Statute of Limitations 1957, s.11).

Tax records (e.g. records in relation to Income Tax, Corporation Tax, Capital Gains Tax, and VAT). 11 Years:

Tax offences in relation to income tax, corporation tax and capital gains tax may be prosecuted for up to 10 years from the date of committing an offence plus a1 year period to allow for the service of the claim (Taxes Consolidation Act, 1997, Sections 886 and 1064).

5. Disclosure of your information

Personal data may be disclosed to:

  • Other users of the website or services.
  • Vets or other third parties.
  • Subcontractors and service providers.
  • Professional advisers (lawyers, accountants, financial advisers etc.)
  • Regulators and government authorities in connection with our compliance procedures and obligations.
  • A purchaser or prospective purchaser of all or part of our assets or our business, and their professional advisers, in connection with the purchase
  • Other third parties on occasions where we are authorised or required by law to do so.

6. Security and where we store your personal data

We cannot guarantee the complete security of our database, nor can we guarantee that information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal data transmitted through our website. Any transmission of personal data is at your own risk.

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. We securely store your personal data in a centralised database, with controlled access to such database. Access to personal data in both electronic and paper form is restricted to PetBond employees who have a legitimate and justifiable reason to view such data. Any hard copies of your personal data are kept in Ireland by PetBond. Electronic copies of your personal data are stored online using WordPress. These third parties will only process your personal information on our instructions and where they have agreed to treat the information confidentially and to keep it secure.

In the event of a suspected data security breach, we will follow required procedure and will notify you and the Irish Data Protection Commission of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

7. Transfers of personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA)

The personal data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the EEA (including to service providers who may be located, or store data, outside the EEA) for the purposes described above. We will ensure suitable safeguards are in place to protect the privacy and integrity of your personal data in such circumstances. You can obtain information pertaining to these safeguards by contacting us at info@petbond.ie.

8. Links to other websites

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from other websites. If you follow a link to any of those websites, please note that those websites have their own privacy policies and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for those policies. Please check those policies before you submit any personal data to those websites.

9. Your rights

You have various rights under the GDPR, including the right to access, rectification, and erasure. In each case, these rights are subject to restrictions as laid down by law.

The following is a summary of your rights:

  • The right of access enables you to receive a copy of your personal data;
  • The right to rectification enables you to correct any inaccurate or incomplete personal data we hold about you;
  • The right to erasure enables you to request that we delete your personal data in certain circumstances;
  • The right to restrict processing enables you to ask us to halt the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances;
  • The right to object enables you to object to us processing your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interests (or those of a third party);
  • The right to data portability enables you to request us to transmit personal data that you have provided to us, to a third party without hindrance, or to give you a copy of it so that you can transmitit to a third party, where technically feasible.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Irish Data Protection Commission, if you consider that our processing of your personal data infringes the GDPR. The Data Protection Commission’s Data Protection Commission address 21 Fitzwilliam Square South, Dublin 2, D02 RD28, Ireland (Helpline: +353 578 684 800).

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us (see Contact Us below). We will respond to your request within one month. That period may be extended by two further months where necessary, taking into account the complexity and number of requests. We will inform you of any such extension within one month of receipt of your request. We may request proof of identification to verify your request. We have the right to refuse your request where there is a basis to do so in law, or if it is manifestly unfounded or excessive, or to the extent necessary for important objectives of public interest.

10. Cookies

When you visit the PetBond website, browser data (e.g. the IP address) is collected anonymously from you by Google Analytics in order to improve the site and customer service. This data is not used to identify individuals and will be automatically deleted 14 months after collection.

For further details on how we use cookies, please refer to our separate cookie policy: https://petbond.ie/cookie-policy/

11. Links to other websites

This Privacy Notice applies only to our website. The website may contain links to other web sites not operated or controlled by us (“Third Party Sites”). The policies and procedures we describe here do not apply to Third Party Sites and we are not responsible for Third Party Sites’ content, any use of Third Party Sites, or the privacy practices of Third Party Sites. Any links from this website do not imply that we endorse or have reviewed Third Party Sites. We suggest contacting those sites directly for information on their privacy policies.

12. Changes to this Privacy Notice

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Notice from time to time at our sole discretion. If we make any changes, we will post those changes here and update the “Last Updated” date at the bottom of this Privacy Notice. However, if we make material changes to this Privacy Notice, we will notify you by means of a prominent notice on the website prior to the change becoming effective. Please review this Privacy Notice periodically for updates.

13. Contact Us

PetBond Limited is a registered company (no. 622820) with an address at Liscahane, Ardfert, V92 NH36. Questions, comments, requests and complaints regarding this Privacy Notice and the personal data we hold are welcome and should be addressed to info@petbond.ie or by phone at 087 2743675

All requests will be dealt with promptly and efficiently.

Last Updated: 25 October 2019